Sound Plans: A Guide To The 2017-18 Season Of Indian Music Festivals

Magnetic Fields 2016.

A performance at the 2016 edition of Magnetic Fields in Rajashtan.

 

NH7 Weekender Kochi
What Multi-genre.
Where Bolgatty Palace and Island Resort, Mulavukadu, Kochi.
When Saturday, December 2.
Who Indian Ocean (Delhi), Ritviz (Pune), Skrat (Chennai), Thaikkudam Bridge (Kochi). Check the Facebook page for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

NH7 Weekender Pune
What Multi-genre.
Where To be announced.
When Friday, December 8 to Sunday, December 10.
Who Friday: Girls Names (UK), Textures (the Netherlands),The Dillinger Escape Plan (US), The Magnets (UK), Aditi Ramesh (Mumbai), Ankur Tewari and the Ghalat Family (Mumbai), Aswekeepsearching (Ahmedabad), Blue Temptation (Shillong), Kraken (Delhi), Mahesh Raghunandan (Bangalore), May Island (Delhi), Scribe (Mumbai), T. M. Krishna (Chennai), Zokova (Delhi), Zygnema (Mumbai).
Saturday: Bad Pop (Canada), Colt Silvers (France), Steve Vai (US), Ali Safuddin (Srinagar), Alluri (UK), Ape Echoes (Mumbai), Bhrigu Sahni (Pune), Blackstratblues All Stars (Mumbai), Bombay Bassment (Mumbai), Easy Wanderlings (Pune), Indian Ocean (Delhi), Indigo Children (Delhi), Kumail (Mumbai), Oceantied (Bangalore), Parvaaz (Bangalore), Short Round (Mumbai), Sid Vashi (Mumbai), Skrat (Chennai), The Local Train (Delhi), The Ram Sampath Experience (Mumbai).
Sunday: Cigarettes After Sex (US), Honey Lung (UK), Madame Gandhi (US), Marky Ramone (US), Youngblood (Canada), Divine (Mumbai), DJ MoCity (Delhi), Hriday Gattani (Mumbai), Kamashki Khanna Collective (Delhi), Mame Khan (Jaisalmer), NH7 Hip-Hop Collective (Mumbai), Nooran Sisters (Jalandhar), Pentagram (Mumbai), Prateek Kuhad (Delhi), Prabh Deep (Delhi), The Raghu Dixit Project (Bangalore), The Ska Vengers (Delhi), Vir Das’ Alien Chutney (Mumbai), Vishal Bhardwaj (Mumbai).
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

Goa International Jazz Live Festival
What Jazz-fusion.
Where Stone Water Eco Resort, Bogmalo Beach, Vasco da Gama, Goa.
When Saturday, December 9 and Sunday, December 10.
Who Erik Truffaz (France) and Riatsu (Mumbai); Florian Favre Trio (Switzerland); Jojo Mayer and Nerve (Switzerland); Kefaya (UK); Pol Belardi’s Urban 5 (Luxemberg); The Latination (Kolkata).
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

Magnetic Fields
What Multi-genre, focus on electronic music.
Where Alsisar Mahal, Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan.
When Friday, December 15 to Sunday, December 17.
Who Ben UFO (UK), Daphni (Canada), Dolan Bergin (UK), Four Tet (UK), Jayda G (Canada), Josey Rebelle (UK), Khruangbin (US), Machinedrum (US), Raji Rags (UK), Sassy J (Switzerland), Say Yes Dog (Germany), She’s Drunk (France), Special Request (UK), Sun Glitters (Luxembourg/Portugal), Teebs (US), Tijana T (Serbia), Willow (UK), Aerate Sound (Bangalore), Ape Echoes (Mumbai), Arjun Vagale (Delhi), Bass Foundation Roots (Delhi), Boxout.fm Sound System (Delhi/Mumbai), Disco Puppet (Bangalore), DJ Ishani (Mumbai), DJ MoCity (Delhi), Komorebi (Delhi), Kumail (Delhi), MadStarbase (Delhi), _RHL (Bangalore), Sandunes (Mumbai), Sid Vashi (Mumbai), Sindhi Curry (Mumbai), Stalvart John (Kochi), The Latination (Kolkata), The Piano Man Jazz Club Ensemble (Delhi), The Ska Vengers (Delhi), Your Chin (Mumbai). Rest of the line-up to be announced. The Indian premiere of Independence-themed audio-visual presentation ‘Different Trains 1947’ will be staged at the festival. See here for details.
Tickets are being sold here.

Enchanted Valley Carnival
What Multi-genre.
Where NESCO, Goregaon (East), Mumbai.
When Saturday, December 16 and Sunday, December 17.
Who Armin Van Buuren (the Netherlands), Arijit Singh (Mumbai), Hugel (France), Markus Schulz (US), MaRLo (the Netherlands), Robin Schulz (Germany), Rodg (the Netherlands), Ruben De Ronde (the Netherlands), Shirley Setia (New Zealand), DJ Chetas (Mumbai), Get Massive (Chennai), Nucleya (Goa), Snow Flakes (Ahmedabad). Rest of the line-up to be announced. This year’s edition will include a stage by Dutch trance music festival Electronic Family. See here for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Bookmyshow.com.

NH7 Weekender Goa
What Electronic music.
Where Marbela Beach Resort, Morjim, Goa.
When Saturday, December 23.
Who Anish Sood (Goa), Arjun Vagale (Delhi), BLOT! (Delhi), Kohra (Delhi), Luna Toke (Goa/Mumbai), Zokhuma (Mumbai). Check the Facebook page for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

Taalbelia
What Multi-genre.
Where Castle Mandawa and Desert Resort, Shekhawati, Rajasthan.
When Saturday, December 23 to Monday, December 25.
Who Anand Bhaskar Collective (Mumbai), Ankur and The Ghalat Family (Mumbai), Dhruv Visvanath (Delhi), Filter Coffee (Mumbai), Grain (Delhi), Indus Creed (Mumbai) with Lou Majaw (Shillong), Maati Baani (Mumbai), Madboy/Mink (Mumbai), Malfnktion (Mumbai), Mohit Chauhan (Mumbai), MojoJojo (Delhi), Monica Dogra (Mumbai), Moorala Marwada (Janana), Namit Das and Anurag Shanker (Mumbai), Prem Joshua and Band (Goa) with Mahesh Vinayakram (Chennai), Raja Kumari (Los Angeles/Mumbai), Rapperiya Baalam (Raisinghnagar), Reggae Rajahs (Delhi), Sawan Khan Manganiyar, Sound Avtar (Mumbai), Sumitra, Su Real (Delhi), The Manganiyar Classroom by Roysten Abel. See here for updates.
Tickets are being sold here.

Time Out 72
What Multi-genre.
Where Vagator, Goa.
When Wednesday, December 27 to Saturday, December 29.
Who (headliners) Jason DeRulo (US), Martin Garrix (the Netherlands), Wiz Kahlifa (US). See here for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

Sunburn
What Electronic music.
Where Pimpri-Chinchwad , Pune.
When Thursday, December 28 and Sunday, December 31.
Who (headliners) Clean Bandit (UK), Dimitri Vegas and Like Mike (Belgium), DJ Snake (France), Martin Garrix (the Netherlands). See here for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Bookmyshow.com.

SulaFest
What Multi-genre.
Where Sula Vineyards, Nashik.
When Saturday, February 3 and Sunday, February 4, 2018.
Who Bauchklang (Austria), Crystal Fighters (Spain/UK), Gypsy Hill (UK), Parov Stelar (Austria), The Beat featuring Ranking Roger (UK).
Tickets are being sold on Bookmyshow.com.

Vh1 Supersonic
What Electronic music.
Where Laxmi Lawns, Magarpatta City, Pune.
When Friday, February 9 and Sunday, February 11, 2018.
Who (headliners) alt-J (UK), Incubus (US), Major Lazer (US), Marshmello. Rest of the line-up to be announced. See here for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Bookmyshow.com.

Mahindra Blues Festival
What Blues, blues-rock and soul.
Where Mehboob Studios, Bandra (West), Mumbai.
When Saturday, February 10 and Sunday, February 11, 2018.
Who Coco Montoya (US), John Mayall (UK), Layla Zoe (Canada), Walter Wolfman Washington and the Roadmasters (US), Blackstratblues (Mumbai). See here for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Bookmyshow.com.

DID YOU ATTEND?
Satellite Beachside
What Electronic music.
Where Waters Lounge, Vagator and Showbar, Sinquerim, Candolim, Goa.
When Friday, August 11 to Monday, August 14.
Who Ajit Pai (Goa), Akshay Mathker (Goa), Akshit Shetty (Goa), Alli Marc (Goa), Aneesh Gera (Goa/UK), Audio Units (Bangalore), Ayesha Parmanik (Goa), Bandra Local (Mumbai), Beyond 120 (Mumbai), BLOT (Delhi), Browncoat (Mumbai), Bullzeye (Mumbai), David Phimister (Goa), Divij Kaul (Delhi), Greenage (Goa), Kohra (Delhi), K-os Theory (Mumbai), Manny (Chennai), Mashter (Gurgaon), Monkey Space (Jaipur), Nikhil Chinapa (Mumbai), Priyanjana (Mumbai), Raghav Holla (Bangalore), Reverse Osmosis (Jaipur), Sidheart x Sublimation (Indore), Shaun Moses (Goa), Starling (Goa), Tuhin Mehta (Chennai), Varun Fernandes (Goa), Vinayak^a, Zeeqar (Goa).
Tickets are being sold here.

Covelong Point Surf, Music and Yoga Festival
What Multi-genre.
Where Kovalam Village, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
When Friday, August 25 to Sunday, August 27.
Who Saturday: Bemet (Israel), Indosoul by Karthick Iyer (Chennai), Mali (Mumbai), The Fanculos (Mumbai).
Sunday: Divine (Mumbai), Orlando and the Medium Rare Band (Chennai), Skrat (Chennai), The Raghu Dixit Project (Bangalore).
Tickets See here for updates.

Go:Madras
What Electronic music.
Where Confluence Banquets & Resort, ECR-OMR junction, Mahabalipuram, Kanchipuram, Chennai, Tamil Nadu.
When Saturday, September 16 and Sunday, September 17.
Who Kliment (Bulgaria), Matt Minimal (France), Ash Roy (Delhi), BLOT! (Delhi), Bombay Central (Mumbai), Calm Chor (Delhi), Jitter (Delhi). The rest of the line-up is yet to be announced. Check the Facebook page for updates and here for more information.
Tickets are being sold on Eventjini.com.

Ziro Festival of Music
What Multi-genre.
Where Ziro Valley, Arunachal Pradesh.
When Thursday, September 28 to Sunday, October 1.
Who Alaska Snack Time (Israel), Bint El Funk (Israel), Damo Suzuki (Germany/Japan),  Jonny 8 Track (UK), Rizal Abdulhadi (Indonesia), The Kathmandu Killers (Nepal), Alobo Naga (Dimapur), Arogya (Gangtok), Aswekeepsearching (Ahmedabad), Atingkok (Imphal), Barmer Boys (Barmer), Burudu (Delhi/Mumbai), Carolina Norbu (Itanagar), Dhruv Visvanath (Delhi), Fopchu (Delhi), Jambili (Diphu), Khasi Bloodz (Shillong), KroaShia (Aizawl), Kum Chirui (Delhi/Diphu), Lateral (Guwahati), Lo! Peninsula (Imphal), Neel Adhikari (Kolkata), Reggae Rajahs (Delhi), Sapta (Chennai), Sky Level (Shillong), Sofia Ashraf (Chennai/Mumbai), Tenzin Jamyang of JJI Exile Brothers (McLeodganj), Vivek Arora (Dehradun). Check the Facebook page for updates.
Tickets are being sold here.

NH7 Weekender Kolkata
What Multi-genre.
Where The Orchid Garden, Calcutta Boating and Hotel Resorts, East Topsia Road, Kolkata.
When Saturday, October 7.
Who Aswekeepsearching (Ahmedabad), Fossils (Kolkata), Nucleya (Goa), The Ganesh Talkies (Kolkata), Underground Authority (Kolkata).
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

Paddy Fields
What Folk and folk-fusion.
Where Bombay Exhibition Centre, Goregaon, Mumbai.
When Saturday, October 7 and Sunday, October 8.
Who Susheela Raman (UK), Kalpana Patowary (Mumbai), Nooran Sisters (Jalandhar), Shubha Mudgal (Delhi), Sonam Kalra and the Sufi Gospel Project (Delhi), Sona Mohapatra (Mumbai), Sunita Bhuyan (Mumbai), Tipriti Kharbangar (Shillong). See the Facebook page for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Bookmyshow.com.

NH7 Weekender Meghalaya
What Multi-genre.
Where Tulenam – The Festive Hills, Thadlaskein, Lad Mukhla, Jaintia Hills.
When Friday, October 27 and Saturday, October 28.
Who Paul Dempsey (Australia), Steve Vai (US), Textures (the Netherlands), Amit Trivedi (Mumbai), Andrea Tariang (Shillong), Aqua Dominatrix (Mumbai), Aswekeepsearching (Ahmedabad), Avora Records (Aizawl), Bhayanak Maut (Mumbai), Baiju Dharmajan Syndicate (Kochi), Blackstratblues All Stars (Mumbai), Dewdrops (Rymbai), Divine (Mumbai), Dualist Inquiry (Delhi), Faridkot (Delhi), Feyago (Kolkata), Goddess Gagged (Mumbai), Gurbax (Bangalore), Hriday Gattani (Mumbai), Indian Ocean (Delhi), Kamashki Khanna Collective (Delhi), Karsh Kale Collective (Mumbai), Khasi Bloodz (Shillong), Lady Midday (Guwahati), Lateral (Guwahati), Mahesh Raghunandan (Bangalore), Mosko (Delhi), Parvaaz (Bangalore), Polar Lights (Dimapur), Rahul Rajkhowa (Delhi/Dispur), Rhythm Shaw (Mumbai), Ritviz (Pune), Sarahlee (Shillong), Skyharbor (Delhi), Tali Angh (Dimapur), Thaikkudam Bridge (Kochi), The Ganesh Talkies (Kolkata), The Local Train (Delhi), The Rudy Wallang Guitar Jamboree (Shillong), Triau Trackx (Champal), When Chai Met Toast (Kochi), Yesterdrive (Delhi), Zygnema (Mumbai).
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

New Wave Asia
What Multi-genre.
Where AntiSocial, Basement, Khar Social, Rohan Plaza, 5th Road, near Ramee Guestline Hotel, off S. V. Road, Khar (West). Tel: 022 6522 6324. Raasta Bombay, Rohan Plaza, 5th Road, near Ramee Guest Line Hotel, off S. V. Road, Khar. Tel: 86550 00811. Summer House Cafe, Mathuradas Mills Compound, Lower Parel. Tel: 82918 90605.
When Saturday, October 28 and Sunday, October 29.
Who Saturday: Summer House Cafe – Ooberfuse (UK), JVNR (South Korea), The Note (Thailand), Cowboy and Sailor Man (Mumbai), Enkore (Mumbai), Iblinkwhenithink (Mumbai), Kum Chirui (Delhi/Diphu), MC Heam (Delhi), Omniphat (Mumbai/Pune), Ramil Ganjoo (Mumbai), Tripwire (Mumbai).
Sunday: AntiSocial – Dr.Eggs (Hong Kong), Hibari (Japan), The Baby Boomrs (Bhutan), Diarchy (Bangalore), Dionysian (Mumbai), False Flag (Pune), Stoned Seahorse (Bangalore), The Riot Peddlers (Mumbai), ViceVersa (Mumbai), What Plough? (Pune).
Sunday: Raasta – The Flying Kik (Bhutan), Awkward Silence (Mumbai), B-Cube (Mumbai), Mug£n (Mumbai), Raghav Meattle (Mumbai), Sparkle and Fade (Mumbai), Three Oscillators (Mumbai).
Tickets See here for details.

NH7 Weekender Bengaluru
What Multi-genre.
Where Indiranagar Club, 9th Main, 4th Cross, HAL II Stage, Indira Nagar, Bangalore.
When Sunday, October 29.
Who Textures (the Netherlands), Skyharbor (Delhi).
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

Wonderflip
What Multi-genre, focus on electronic music.
Where Hotel Ravla Khempur, Khempur, Udaipur.
When Thursday, November 9 to Sunday, November 12.
Who Aeden (the Netherlands), Atmos (Sweden), dOP (France), Eagles & Butterflies (US), Frankey & Sandrino (Germany), Gipsy Sound Revolution (US), Gaudi (Italy/UK) featuring Danny Ladwa (UK), Kimou (the Netherlands), Patrice Baumel (the Netherlands), Vaal (UK), Ankytrixx (Mumbai), Bullzeye (Mumbai), Calm Chor (Delhi), Clown With A Frown (Bangalore), 8-Bit Culprit (Kolkata), Hamza (Delhi), Grain (Delhi), Hari and Sukhmani (Chandigarh), Komorebi (Delhi), SHFT (Delhi), The Chizai Quartet (Delhi), The Fanculos (Mumbai). Check the Facebook page for updates.
Tickets are being sold here.

NH7 Weekender Jaipur
What Multi-genre.
Where Lebua Resort, Jamdoli, Agra Road, Tehsil Ballupura.
When Sunday, November 12.
Who Divine (Mumbai), Faridkot (Delhi), Nucleya (Goa), Ritviz (Pune), The Local Train (Delhi). Check the Facebook page for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

Echoes of Earth
What Multi-genre.
Where Embassy Riding School, next To Stone Hill International School, Tarunhunse Village, Bangalore.
When Saturday, November 18 and Sunday, November 19.
Who Agents of Time (Italy), Emancipator (US), Hilight Tribe (France), Manu Delago (Austria), Youngr (UK), Arjun Vagale (Delhi), BLOT (Delhi), Dreamstates (Mumbai), Generation featuring Esani Dey and Mohini Dey (Mumbai), Komorebi (Delhi), Kutle Khan (Delhi), Prateek Kuhad (Delhi), Rishabh Seen (Delhi), Sid Vashi (Mumbai), Thalavattam (Bangalore), The Jass B’stards (Delhi).
Tickets are being sold on Bookmyshow.com.

NH7 Weekender Puducherry
What Multi-genre.
Where The Ashok Beach Resort, East Coast Road, Kalapet Beach, near Pondicherry University, Puducherry. Check the Facebook page for updates.
When Sunday, November 19.
Who Divine (Mumbai), Indian Ocean (Delhi), Ritviz (Pune), Skrat (Chennai).
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

Mahindra Open Sky
What Multi-genre.
Where Reggies Camel Camp Osian, behind Tagore School, Pratapnagar, Osian, near Jodhpur.
When Friday, November 24 to Sunday, November 26.
Who Sam Lewis (UK), Anand Bhaskar Collective (Mumbai), Ayushmann Khurrana (Mumbai), Donn Bhat + Passenger Revelator (Mumbai), Nikhil D’Souza (Mumbai), Papon (Mumbai), Parekh & Singh (Kolkata). See here for more information.
Tickets are being sold on Bookmyshow.com.

NH7 Weekender Indore
What Multi-genre.
Where Rangoon Garden, Radisson Square, MR 10 Road, Indore.
When Sunday, November 26.
Who Aswekeepsearching (Ahmedabad), Indian Ocean (Delhi), Nucleya (Goa), Ritviz (Pune). Check the Facebook page for updates.
Tickets are being sold on Insider.in.

We will updating this post with more festivals and line-up and venue details as and when they’re announced. Schedules, venues and line-ups are subject to change; please check the festival’s official website and/or Facebook pages for updates.

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on Google+Email this to someone

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.